Menu

Holiday Rentals Villas, Apartments, Townhouses in Paphos Cyprus

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Janes Exclusive Cyprus Properties uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Janes Exclusive Cyprus Properties is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and that we never share your data with any third parties.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS OF THE DATA PROVIDED.

The User who provides personal information to Janes Cyprus Properties is solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data included, exonerating Janes Cyprus Properties of any responsibility in this regard.

Users undertake to guarantee, and be answerable for, the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, under all circumstances, and will be responsible for keeping them properly updated. The User agrees to provide complete and correct information when completing the Holiday Booking Form.

1. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, gender and date of birth
  • Contact information including email address, mobile phone number and address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, spoken languages and interests
  • Your dates of travel and messages, you may send, if you are enquiring about properties listed on our site
  • Other information relevant to our properties/ or offers

2. What we do not collect

We do not store or have access to your full card payment details, we store your Bank Information if/when you send this to us.

3. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your holiday needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Enables us to reply to your holiday enquiries, booking of accommodation and exchanging of messages.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new holiday rentals, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for Holiday Promotional Offers. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure on our booking system & is not shared/passed onto any other third parties.

5. Links to other websites

Our website/or emails may contain links to other websites, including property listings hosted on external websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want the information to be used by us only for direct marketing purposes.
  • Under GDPR, you are able to request access to your data, and request removal of all your information we hold. You can do so by emailing us at info@janescyprusproperties.eu

We never share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about new or existing holiday properties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please mail us info@janescyprusproperties.eu

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or no longer required, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or delete as necessary.

 

Last updated: 24th May 2018